Young Fastener Professionals (YFP), in cooperation with The Fastener Industry Coalition (FIC), sponsored an initiative to identify 30 individuals 30 years of age or younger who have made a significant impact within their companies and/or the fastener industry . Termed 30 Under 30, this recognition program was open to any fastener industry professional 30 years old or younger. Candidates were nominated by members of the fastener community, and a short essay was part of the selection process.
30 Under 30 Class of 2014
- Josh Ballard of Sems & Specials nominated by Sems & Specials
- Julie Clarke of BHJ Bay City Screw & Bolt nominated by Brighton Best International
- Shelby Cunningham of Hudson Fasteners, Inc. nominated by Hudson Fasteners
- Kristen Kessler of Solution Industries nominated by R.L. English
- Cory Facemire of NSK Industries nominated by R.L. English
- Alexandra Giangrande of Nylok nominated by Nylok
- Andy Graham of National Threaded Fasteners nominated by National Threaded Fasteners
- Angelo Gramulgia of Jergens, Inc. nominated by Specialty Sales Reps, Team T Solutions and Jergens
- Mark Hundley of Unytite, Inc. nominated by LeJeune Bolt Company
- Allison James of Stelfast, Inc. nominated by Stelfast, Inc.
- Christopher Jeznach of SPIROL nominated by SPIROL
- Miguel Jones of Divspec (Edwards & West) nominated by Divspec
- Jordan Lohrens of Trinity Logistics nominated by Trinity Supply Chain Solutions
- Mathew Lomando of Bel-Metric nominated by Rick Rudolph Associates
- Patricia Lomando of Bel-Metric nominated by Rick Rudolph Associates
- John Medcalf of Field Fastener nominated by Field Fastener
- T.J. Munson of International Fasteners, Inc. nominated by International Fasteners, Inc.
- Mark Myers of Komar Screw nominated by Komar Screw Corp
- Landon Nye of LISI Aerospace nominated by Western Aircraft
- Melissa Patel of Field Fastener nominated by Beacon Fasteners and Components, Field Fastener, Wing-Hamlin & Star Stainless Screw Co.
- Christopher Rider of Stelfast, Inc. nominated by Stelfast, Inc.
- Aaron Shushan of Specialty Sales Reps nominated by R.L. English
- John Sundstrom of Sems & Specials nominated by Sems & Specials
- Colin Tansey of Specialty Bolt nominated by Specialty Bolt & Screw SBS West
- Andrew Urhausen of All American Systems nominated by Metric & Multistandard
- Jeffrey Van Fossen of Penn Engineering nominated by Penn Engineering
- Bryan Wheeler of Star Stainless Screw Co. nominated by Star Stainless Screw Co.
- Dustin Windsor of Solution Industries nominated by R.L. English
- Adam Wong of Bisco Industries nominated by Specialty Sales Reps
- Caleb Zehnder of Trinity Logistics nominated by Trinity Supply Chain Solutions
* in no particular order